Program

1st International Stroke-Immunology Meeting

All times are indicated as CET.

MONDAY, March 1st

Session 1: TRANSLATIONAL RELEVANCE

Chairing Session: Arthur Liesz & Adam Denes

14.00 – 14.25
Ulrich Dirnagl (Berlin, Germany): Studying brain-immune interactions in experimental stroke: Focus on external validity

14.25 – 14.50
Fu-Dong Shi (Beijing, China): Results and ongoing activities on Fingolimod on Stroke

14.50 – 15.15
Tim Magnus (Hamburg, Germany): IL-17 as a therapeutic target in ischemic stroke

15.15 – 15.30
Caoimhe Kirby (Edinburgh,UK): Investigating and Manipulating Microglia and Macrophage Phenotype after Intracerebral Haemorrhage

15.30 – 16.00
BREAKOUT SESSION

Chairing Session: Ulrich Dirnagl & Ann Stowe

16.00 – 16.25
Denis Vivien (Caen, France): Do perivascular macrophages protect the brain from inflammation?

16.25 – 16.55
Nikolett Lenart (Budapest, Hungary): The role of microglia in the regulation of cerebral blood flow under normal and inflammatory conditions

16.55 – 17.15
Martin Dichgans (Munich, Germany): Causal role of MCP-1 in human stroke

17.15 – 17.30
Laura McCulloch (Edinburgh,UK): Treatment with IgM-enriched intravenous immunoglobulins (IgM-IVIg) enhances clearance of spontaneous bacterial lung infection after experimental stroke

17.30 – 18.00
BREAKOUT SESSION

TUESDAY, March 2nd

Session 2: ADAPTIVE IMMUNITY & RECOVERY

Chairing Session: Corinne Benakis & Andreas Meisel

9.00 – 9.25
Doron Merkler (Geneva, Switzerland): Trapped behind the barrier: Modeling adaptive immune response within the central nervous system

9.25 – 9.50
David Loane (Dublin, Ireland): The far-reaching scope of (neuro)inflammation following traumatic brain injury

9.50 – 10.15
Dirk Hermann (Essen, Germany): More than glue: Role of extracellular matrix in modulating neuronal plasticity and brain remodeling post-ischemia

10.15 – 10.30
Mehwish Younas (Manchester, UK): Impact of ischaemic stroke on composition and function of systemic innate B cell populations

10.30 – 11.00
BREAKOUT SESSION

Chairing Session: Alba Simats Oriol & Barry McColl

11.00 – 11.25
Corinne Benakis (Munich, Germany): The role of the microbiome-gut-brain axis in stroke

11.25 – 11.50
Andreas Meisel (Berlin, Germany): What B cells do in the ischemic brain

11.50 – 12.15
Ann Stowe (Lexington, USA): Harnessing B cells to support functional plasticity after stroke

12.15 – 12.30
Steffi Heindl (Munich, Germany): Chronic T cell proliferation in the post-ischemic brain limits the efficacy of immunotherapeutics for promoting post-stroke recovery

12.30 – 13.00
BREAKOUT SESSION

Session 3: BRAIN BARRIERS AND BLOOD FLOW

Chairing Session: Stuart Allan & Eszter Farkas

14.00 – 14.25                     
Costantino Iadecola (New York, USA): Innate and adaptive immunity effectors of dementia

14.25 – 14.50                     
Dorian McGavern (Bethesda, USA): How myeloid cells contribute to BBB damage and recovery following cerebrovascular injury

14.50 – 15.15    
Jonathan Kipnis (St. Louis, USA): Meninges as an immune-blood-brain interface in healthy and inflamed brain

15.15 – 15.30    
Stefan Roth (Munich, Germany): Loss of lymphocytes, particularly T cell apoptosis, is a central pathological event after severe tissue injury which is associated with increased susceptibility for life-threatening infections

15.30 – 16.00
BREAKOUT SESSION

Chairing Session: Denis Vivien & Constantino Iadecola

16.00 – 16.25    
Marco Prinz (Freiburg, Germany): Mapping microglial heterogeneity through the integration of high-dimensional techniques

16.25 – 16.55    
David Brough (Manchester, UK): Understanding the inflammasome and barrier integrity

16.55 – 17.15                     
Mathias Gelderblom (Hamburg, Germany): Role of the T cells in modulating the inflammatory response to cerebral ischemia

17.15 – 17.40    
Josef Anrather (New York, USA): The Immune Cell Landscape in Ischemic Stroke

17.40 – 17.55    
Samuel Shi (New Orleans, USA): Astrocyte-Microglia Crosstalk Exacerbates Acute Brain Injury

17.55 – 18.30
BREAKOUT SESSION

WEDNESDAY, March 3rd

Session 4: INNATE IMMUNITY: MICROGLIA & BEYOND I

Chairing Session: David Brough & Tim Magnus

8.30 – 8.55                           
Eszter Farkas (Szeged, Hungary): Do microglia modulate spreading depolarization?

8.55 – 9.20                           
Stuart Allan (Manchester, UK): Early changes in clinical immunophenotype after ischaemic and haemorrhagic stroke

9.20 – 9.45                           
Barry McColl (Edinburgh, UK): Endogenous regulation and exogenous manipulation of CNS myeloid cells in brain repair and recovery after stroke

9.45 – 10.00                        
Anu Meerwaldt (Utrecht, Netherlands): Imaging hematopoietic responses in ischemic stroke

10.00 – 10.15                     
Rebecca Sienel (Munich, Germany): Beyond cerebral blood flow modulation: anti-inflammatory properties of inhaled nitric oxide treatment in stroke

10.15 – 10.45
BREAKOUT SESSION

Session 5: INNATE IMMUNITY: MICROGLIA & BEYOND II

Chairing Session: Arthur Liesz & Adam Denes

11.00 – 11.25                     
Takashi Shichita (Tokyo, Japan): The role of innate immunity and lipid metabolism in ischemic stroke

11.25 – 11.50    
Mattia Gallizioli (Barcelona, Spain): Identity and functions of dendritic cell subsets in ischemic stroke

11.50 – 12.15                     
Csaba Cserep (Budapest, Hungary): Somatic purinergic microglia-neuron junctions in health and disease

12.15 – 12.35    
Ralf Stumm (Jena, Germany): Cxcr4 distinguishes HSC-derived monocytes from microglia and reveals monocyte responses to stroke

12.35 – 12.50    
Ines Sophie Schädlich (Hamburg, Germany): Interleukin-1 drives neutrophil infiltration into the ischemic brain via induction of CXCL1 in astrocytes

12.50 – 13.20
BREAKOUT SESSION