Program

1st International Stroke-Immunology Meeting

All times are indicated as CET.

MONDAY, March 1st

Session 1: TRANSLATIONAL RELEVANCE

14.00 – 14.25
Ulrich Dirnagl (Berlin, Germany): Studying brain-immune interactions in experimental stroke: Focus on external validity

14.25 – 14.50
Fu-Dong Shi (Beijing, China): Results and ongoing activities on Fingolimod on Stroke

14.50 – 15.15
Tim Magnus (Hamburg, Germany): IL-17 as a therapeutic target in ischemic stroke

15.15 – 15.30
SHORT TALK from Abstract

BREAK

16.00 – 16.25
Denis Vivien (Caen, France): Do perivascular macrophages protect the brain from inflammation?

16.25 – 16.55
Nikolett Lenart (Budapest, Hungary): The role of microglia in the regulation of cerebral blood flow under normal and inflammatory conditions

16.55 – 17.15
Martin Dichgans (Munich, Germany): Causal role of MCP-1 in human stroke

17.15 – 17.30
SHORT TALK from Abstract

TUESDAY, March 2nd

Session 2: ADAPTIVE IMMUNITY & RECOVERY

9.00 – 9.25
Doron Merkler (Geneva, Switzerland): Trapped behind the barrier: Modeling adaptive immune response within the central nervous system

9.25 – 9.50
David Loane (Dublin, Ireland): Microglial depletion with CSF1R inhibitor during chronic phase of experimental traumatic brain injury reduces neurological deficits

9.50 – 10.15
Christoph Kleinschnitz (Essen, Germany): Thrombo-Inflammation in ischemic stroke: from concepts to the clinics

10.15 – 10.30
SHORT TALK from Abstract

BREAK

11.00 – 11.25
Corinne Benakis (Munich, Germany): The role of the microbiome-gut-brain axis in stroke

11.25 – 11.50
Andreas Meisel (Berlin, Germany): What B cells do in the ischemic brain

11.50 – 12.15
Ann Stowe (Lexington, USA): Harnessing B cells to support functional plasticity after stroke

12.15 – 12.30
SHORT TALK from Abstract

BREAK

Session 3: BRAIN BARRIERS AND BLOOD FLOW

14.00 – 14.25                     
Costantino Iadecola (New York, USA): Innate and adaptive immunity effectors of dementia

14.25 – 14.50                     
Dorian McGavern (Bethesda, USA): How myeloid cells contribute to BBB damage and recovery following cerebrovascular injury

14.50 – 15.15    
Jonathan Kipnis (St. Louis, USA): Meninges as an immune-blood-brain interface in healthy and inflamed brain

15.15 – 15.30    
SHORT TALK from Abstract

BREAK

16.00 – 16.25    
Eszter Farkas (Szeged, Hungary): Do microglia modulate spreading depolarization?

16.25 – 16.55    
David Brough (Manchester, UK): Understanding the inflammasome and barrier integrity

16.55 – 17.15                     
Mathias Gelderblom (Hamburg, Germany): Role of the T cells in modulating the inflammatory response to cerebral ischemia

17.15 – 17.30    
SHORT TALK from Abstract

WEDNESDAY, March 3rd

Session 4: INNATE IMMUNITY: MICROGLIA & BEYOND I

8.30 – 8.55                           
Marco Prinz (Freiburg, Germany): Mapping microglial heterogeneity through the integration of high-dimensional techniques

8.55 – 9.20                           
Stuart Allan (Manchester, UK): Early changes in clinical immunophenotype after ischaemic and haemorrhagic stroke

9.20 – 9.45                           
Barry McColl (Edinburgh, UK): Endogenous regulation and exogenous manipulation of CNS myeloid cells in brain repair and recovery after stroke

9.45 – 10.00                        
SHORT TALK from Abstract

10.00 – 10.15                     
SHORT TALK from Abstract

BREAK

Session 5: INNATE IMMUNITY: MICROGLIA & BEYOND II

11.00 – 11.25                     
Takashi Shichita (Tokyo, Japan): The role of innate immunity and lipid metabolism in ischemic stroke

11.25 – 11.50    
Anna Planas (Barcelona, Spain): Antigen presentation after stroke

11.50 – 12.15                     
Csaba Cserep (Budapest, Hungary): Somatic purinergic microglia-neuron junctions in health and disease

12.15 – 12.35    
Ralf Stumm (Jena, Germany): Cxcr4 distinguishes HSC-derived monocytes from microglia and reveals monocyte responses to stroke

12.35 – 12.50    
SHORT TALK from Abstract